Projects Winners of the Fourth Baku International Architectural Competition

A - Best-implemented project in the architecture of tourist facilities:

 

First Prize – Katherine Mareé Otten for the project “Wits Rural Facility Bushbuck Ridge, South Africa” (South Africa)

 

A137137 1   A137137 2

 

Second Prize – the project “POTTERY WORKSHOPS” authored by Hamdy EL-Setouhy (Egypt);

 

A231996 1   A231996 2

 

 

Third Prize  – the project “Yan'an Baota Mountain Tourist Center” authored by Zhuang Weimin (China)

 

A716000 1   A716000 2

 

 

Third Prize – the project “Svaneti Museum of history and ethnography in Mestia (Svaneti)” authored by Kiknadze Grigol (Architects.ge 2 Ltd.) (Georgia)

 

200005 1   200005 2

 

 

One (1) recognition certificate was awarded to the “Network of Converted Traditional Houses and Luxury Resorts in Amami Islands” project authored by YAMASHITA Yasuhiro (Japan).

 

A643955 1   A643955 2

 

 

B - Best project undertaken in the field of rehabilitation and reconstruction of historic buildings and sites:

 

 

First Prize – the “Marionettes Theatre” project authored by a group of architects led by Tarana Bakirova (Azerbaijan)

 

B301173 1   B301173 2

 

 

Second Prize – the project “Swahili Dreams” authored by Urko Sanchez (Kenya)                                            

 

B112014 1   B112014 2

 

                                           

Third Prize – the project “An Urban Edge as an Urban Gallery” authored by Mohsen Noruzvand (Iran)

 

B136207

 

One (1) recognition certificate was awarded to the “Rehabilitation of Craftsmen Row and Reconstruction of Executioner Bastion Area” project authored by DRAHOVSKÝ Martin (Slovakia) 

 

B511104 1   B511104 2

 

 

and one (1) recognition certificate was awarded to the “THE DOVECOTE GRANARY” project authored by Tiago do Vale (Portugal).

 

B825382 1   B825382 2

 

 

C - Best-implemented restoration of historic interiors:

 

First Prize – the project “THE THREE CUSPS CHALET” authored by Tiago do Vale (Portugal)

 

C197819 1   C197819 2

 

 

D - Best-implemented rehabilitation of a site in the field of landscape architecture:

 

First Prize – the project “RANCHEN NUNNERY TSUM VALLEY HIMALAYAN REGION NEPAL” authored by Soong Meow Sin Mel (Malaysia)

 

D630817 1   D630817 2

 

 

Second Prize – the project “Iconic Recovery in Pajarete” authored by Carlos Quevedo Rojas (Spain)

 

D456789 1   D456789 2

 

 

Third Prize – the project “Father Collins Park” authored by Fernando Abelleyro & Mauro Romero Architects (Argentina)

 

D515068 1   D515068 2

 

 

E - Best project in the field of restoration and reconstruction of buildings:

 

First Prize – the project “COMMON RUINS – MOTHER CHANDENIERS” authored by Tavares Joao (Portugal)

 

889091 1   889091 2

 

 

Second Prize – the project “Baghdad Design Center” authored by Islam El Mashtooly (UAE)

 

E002019 1   E002019 2

 

 

Second Prize – the project “From restoration to new life”: rehabilitation and restoration of the Old City tower walls to establish a museum dedicated to ancient 12th century weapons authored by Babakishiyev Rasim and Miralayev Fahraddin (Azerbaijan)

 

E393939 1   393939 2

 

 

Third Prize – the project “Slide in Time Restoration of Atalantis Mines in Greece” authored by Tsampikos Petras (Greece)

 

E191919 1   E191919 1

 

 

One (1) recognition certificate was awarded to the project “Surya Silkroad Hotel” authored by Joanlin Au (Hong Kong)

 

E333888 1   E333888 2

 

 

and one (1) recognition certificate was awarded to the project “The Market Town Hotel” (on Behalf of Norron) authored by Marco Berenthz (Denmark).

 

E968432 1   E968432 2

 

 

F - Best publication in the field of the use of historical heritage for tourism purposes:

 

First Prize  – the book titled “Main Principles of Research, Preservation and Restotation of Architectural Memorials” authored by Tofiq Shakihanov (Azerbaijan)

 

F252525

 

Second Prize – the article titled “The Maiden Tower of Baku – date and designation reflected by archeological descriptions” authored by Qiyasi Jafar (Azerbaijan)

 

F194224

 

Third Prize – the book titled “Mosque Architecture in Bangladesh” authored by Abu Sayeed M. Ahmed (Bangladesh).

 

F456123

 

24, Murtuz Mukhtarov street, Baku

(+99412) 594-6932, 594-6840 (tel/fax)